oil on panel
28.82 in. (73.20 cm.) (height) by 23.82 in. (60.50 cm.) (width)
with the coat of arms of the Gael and Beresteyn family (upper right); and inscribed with the name of the sitter 'Emmerensia van Berestein huijsvrouwe van Johan Gael Burgemeester der Stad Haarlem. Obiit 14 Novr 1625.' (on the reverse); with four black wax seals (on the reverse)
Amsterdam, Arti et Amicitiae, Tentoonstelling van zeldzame en belangrijke schilderijen van oude meesters, 1872, no. 294. Brussels, World fair, Cinq siècles d'art, 1935, no. 785. Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, Drie eeuwen portret in Nederland, 29 June - 5 October 1952, no. 181.
Katalogus der Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen van Oude Meesters, Amsterdam, 1872, p. 44. E.W. Moes, Iconographia Batava, Amsterdam, 1897, p. 64, no. 527. Jhr. E.A. van Beresteyn, Ikonografie van het geslacht Van Beresteyn, The Hague, 1941, p. 15, no. 19. A. Staring, Drie eeuwen portret in Nederland, Amsterdam, 1952, p. 87.
Provenance:
Mrs. J.C. Gael; by descent to W.A.J. Stratenus, The Hague, 1872. D.C.M. Roell-van Benthem van den Bergh, Amsterdam, 1952.